Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, Kashmere Gate, Delhi-110006

(First Semester)

Code No : IT 601
Paper : Information Technology

Unit I

Computers, capabilities, types of computers, computer anatomy, functional, block diagrams, CPU purpose of registers in CPU, Microprocessors, CISC & RISC Processors, Functions of I/O devices, VDU, storage devices, Areas of applications in information technology.

Unit II: (Qualitative treatment only)

Introduction to flow charts and algorithms, Machine language, instructions, stored program, concept of assembly language, assembler, high level language, compiler, operating systems, types of OS, typical instructions of DOS/UNIX, GUI-Windows 98/NT

Unit III:

Introduction to signals and basic communication processes, trigonometric and exponential fourier series, representation of periodic functions by fourier series, fourier transforms, impulse functions, concept of convolution in time domain and frequency domain, noise, types of noise, S/N ratio, noise figure.

Unit IV:

Internet & world wide web, IT today, word processing and desk top publishing, spread sheet and data base applications, multimedia, Introduction to Telecommunication, communication network architecture, structure of telecommunication networks, transmission media, modulation, multiplexing, modems, ISDN, Elementary ideas of wireless services: TDMA, FDMA, CDMA, WLL.


    1. A. Leon and M. Leon, “Fundamentals of Information Technology”, Vikas Publishing House.
    2. Norton Peter, “Introduction to Computers”, 2/e McGraw Hill.
    3. Simon Haykins, “Communication Systems”, John Wiley and Sons
    4. James Martin, “Telecommunications and the compute”, PHI, India.


    1. A. Leon and M. Leon, “Introduction to Computers”, Vikas Publishing HOuse
    2. Rajaraman V., “Fundamentals of Computers”, PHI
    3. Sanders D. H., “Computers Today”, McGraw Hill.
    4. Rappaport Theodore, “Wireless communications”, Pearson Education, India.

Code No. : IT 603
Paper : Computer Architecture

Digital Logic Circuits: Logic gates , boolean algebra, K-maps , combinational circuits, flip-flops, sequential circuits.

Digital Components: Integrated circuits, multiplexers, encoders, demultiplexers, decoders, shift registers, binary counters, memory units.

Data Representation: Binary numbers, binary codes, fixed point representation, floating point representation, error detection codes.

Register Transfer and Microoperation: Register transfer language, register transfer, bus and memory transfer, arithmatic microoperations, logic microoperations, shift microoperations.

Basic Computer Organization and Design: Instruction codes, computer registers, computer instructions, timing & control, instruction cycle, memory reference instructions, input- output and interrupts ,design of basic computer, design of accumulator logic.

Microprogrammed Control Unit : Control memory, address sequencing.

Central Processing Unit: Introduction, general register organization, stack organization, instruction formats, addressing modes.

Computer Arithmetic: Introduction, addition and subtraction, multiplication algorithms, division algorithms, floating point arithmetic operation, decimal arithmetic unit, decimal arithmetic operations.

Input – Output Organization: Peripheral devices, input – Output interface, asynchronous data transfer, modes of data transfer, priority interrupt, direct memory access, input – output processor.

Memory Organization: Memory hierarchy, main memory, auxiliary memory, associative memory, cache memory, virtual memory, memory management hardware.


1. Mano ,M “Computer System and Architecture”, PHI.


    1. Pal Chaudhuri, P. “Computer Organization & Design”, PHI.
    2. Malvino “Digital Computer Electronics: An Introduction to Microcomputers,3/e”, Mc Graw Hill.
    3. Malvino “Digital Principals and Applications,4/e”, Mc Graw Hill.
    4. Hayes.J.P, ”Computer Architecture and Organization”, Mc Graw Hill .
    5. Stallings,W “Computer Organization & Architecture”, PHI.

Code No. : IT 605
Paper : Programming and Data Structures

C program structures, Variables, Data Types, Declarations, Operators (Arithmetic, Relational, Logical), increment and decrement operators, Assignment operators and expressions, Arithmetic expressions, statements, symbolic constants, conditional expressions, Bitwise operators, precedence and order of evaluations, input-output functions.

Statements and Blocks, branching statements (if, switch), Loops (while, for, do-while, repeat-until), Break and continue, go to and labels.

Functions, external variables, scope rules, header files, static variables, initialization, parameter passing (call-by-value, call-by-reference), recursion, C preprocessor.

Pointers and addresses, pointers and function arguments, pointer and arrays, address arithmetic, character pointers and functions, pointer arrays, multidimensional arrays, initialization of pointer arrays, pointers and multidimensional arrays, command line arguments, memory management.

Structures: Defining and processing, passing to a function, Unions.

Files: Standard input and output, formatted output, formatted input, file access, miscellaneous functions.

Data Structures:

Arrays : representation and basic operations.

Linked list : Singly, Doubly, Circular and Doubly circular, definition, representation and their basic operations.

Stacks and queues : insertion, deletion.

Trees : insertion, deletion, traversal (inorder, preorder and postorder), binary trees, AVL trees, B-trees, B+-trees.


    1. Gottfried, “Schaum’s Outline series in C Programming”, McGraw Hill.
    2. Horowitz, E. and Sahni, S., “Fundamentals of Data Structures”, Galgotia Publications.


    1. Kernighan and Ritche, “The C programming Language”, PHI.

    2. Lipschultz, “Schaum’s Outline series in Data Structures”, McGraw Hill.
    3. Hutchison, R., “Programming in C”, McGraw Hill.
    4. Johnsonbaugh, R. and Kalin M., “Applications programming in C”, PHI.
    5. Rajaraman, V., “Computer programming in C”, PHI.

Code No. : BA 607
Paper : Discrete Mathematics

Sets , Relations & Functions: Property of binary relations, equivalence, compatibility, partial ordering relations, hasse diagram, functions, inverse functions, composition of functions, recursive functions.

Mathematical Logic: Logic operators, Truth tables, Theory of inference and deduction, mathematical calculus , predicate calculus, predicates and quantifiers.

Groups & Subgroups: Group axioms, permutation groups, subgroups, cosets, normal subgroups, semi - groups , free semi – groups, monoids, sequential machines, error correcting codes, modular arithmetic, grammers.

Lattices & Boolean Algebra: Axiomatic definition of boolean algebra as algebraic structures with two operations basic results truth values and truth tables, the algebra of propositional functions, boolean algebra of truth values.

Finite Fields: Definition, representation, structure, minimal polynomials, primitive elements, polynomial roots.

Combinatorics & Recurrence Relations: Disjunctive and sequential counting, combinations and permutations, enumeration without repetition, recurrence relation, fibonacci relation, solving recurrence relation by substitution, solving non – recurrence relation by conversion to linear recurrence relation.


    1. Kolman, Busby & Ross “Discrete Mathematical Structures”, PHI.
    2. Trembly . J . P & Manohar . P “ Discrete Mathematical Structures with Applications to Computer Science”, Mc Graw Hill.

Code No. : BA 609
Paper: Mathematics I

Probability: Sample space, events, axioms, conditional probability, Baye’s rule, random variables: discrete and continuous, distribution and density functions, marginal and conditional distributions, stochastic independence.

Expectation: expectation of a function, conditional expectation and variance, moment , moment generating function, cumulant generating functions , skewness, kurtosis, characteristic functions, distributions: discrete and continuous distributions.

Probability distributions: Random variables, mean and variance of a probability distribution, Chebyshev theorem, law of large number, central limit theorem, binomial distribution, poisson distribution, , poisson approximation to binomial distribution, poisson distribution, poisson approximation to binomial distribution, poisson processes.

Probability Densities: Continuous random variables, normal distribution, normal approximation to the binomial distribution.

Sampling distributions: Population and samples, sampling distribution of the mean (s known), sampling distribution of the mean (s unknown), sampling distribution of the variance. Testing of statistical hypothesis, F-test, T-test, c2 –test.

Curve fitting: The method of least square, inferences based on the least square estimators, curvilinear regression , multiple regression, correlation.


    1. Irwin Miller and John .E . Freund “Probability & Statistics for Engineers” PHI
    2. Spiegel, “Probability And Statistics” , Schaum Series.
    3. S.C.Gupta & V.K.Kapur “Fundamentals of Mathematical Statistics”.

Code No. : IT 651
Lab : Computer Lab I

The practicals will be based on the following papers:

a) Information technology
b) Programming and data structures.

Code No. : IT 653
Lab: Computer Lab II

The practical will be based on the “ Computer Architecture” paper.

Code No. : IT 655
Title: Term Paper – I

Every student is required to present a seminar on a current (general) topic in the area of Information Technology under the supervision of a teacher. The presentation schedule will begin after the first sessional examination. (Duration of presentation: 30 minutes).

Go back to MCA(SE) Syllabi Page